Confidentiality Policy

PREAMBLE
Our law firm undertakes to respect the principles of personal data protection and undertakes to respect the principles of the European regulations in relation to the users of its website. The purpose of this data protection policy is to inform the users about the commitments undertaken and the measures taken by us in order to ensure that their data are adequately protected.
This policy can be modified in accordance with the legal environment and regulation, as well as with the positions adopted by the National Authority for Supervising the Processing of Personal Data.

THE IDENTITY OF THE DATA CONTROLLER
The personal data processed in connection with the website www.caplaiasu.com are included on the list of processing operations carried out by Law Office Cristina Plaiasu, entity established in accordance with the Romanian law.

DATA COLLECTED AND THE PURPOSES OF DATA PROCESSING
The website www.caplaiasu.ro implements a system for collecting and processing personal data which are shared as the user accesses them. The user’s personal data are collected directly (e.g., when you connect to the customer service center, when you send a question through the intermediary of the contact page) or indirectly (log-in data), they are used for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes.
They are used by us:
– for statistical purposes or;
– to enrich the editorial content and to adapt it to the users’ needs; or
– to reply to inquiries and information requests related to the services provided by us. For this purpose, it may be necessary that we call back the user via the telephone or we communicate with the user via e-mail; or
– for recruitment purposes. If the user sends a CV or an on-line request, we will use these personal data for recruitment purposes, that which may subsequently involve the contacting of the user via e-mail, telephone or mail. In some cases, the user may be asked to register on our site. Except when you otherwise request, we may keep these personal data on file for a certain period of time in order to possibly contact the user in the future for other employment opportunities.
Communication of the personal data in this context is voluntary. If the user chooses to not provide such personal data, he/she will not be able to benefit from the relevant services provided by the websites, such as communication, downloading documents or recruitment opportunities.
If the users provide personal data on the website, they certify that they received the necessary authorizations and approvals from the persons actually targeted by such personal data, if the data are about other persons than them and, if applicable, for the uses described in these general conditions of use.
As a general rule, we do not collect sensitive personal data through the website. By voluntary providing your sensitive personal data without being required (e.g., by sending a CV or an on-line request), the user expressly consents to the use of his/her personal data, as it is described in these terms and conditions.

INFORMATION FOR USERS
In accordance with the European Regulation on the personal data protection no. 2016/679 (hereinafter referred to as GDPR), Law Office Plaiasu Cristina informs its website users on the manner in which the personal data are processed. Therefore, we provide information about:

THE IDENTITY OF THE DATA CONTROLLER AND THE DATA PROTECTION OFFICER:
The data controller is Plaiasu Cristina, Law Office, registered with the Dolj Bar, CUI 22044547, with headquarters in Craiova, strada Stirbei Voda, nr.7A, cam. 301, judetul Dolj. The data controller’s representative is Maria Cristina Plaiasu, proprietor of the law office.
The purpose of the processing is to:
– collect statistics;
– enrich the editorial content and adapt it to the users’ needs;
– reply to inquiries and information requests on the services we provide.
– manage the applications for employment and the CVs
If the answers are compulsory or optional: fields marked with  an asterisk are compulsory fields.

USERS RIGHTS
The user has the right to access, modify, correct, limit and delete the data.
Users also have the right to oppose to the collection of their personal data for legitimate reasons, as well as the right to oppose to the use of their data for commercial survey purposes.
Ultimately, the persons targeted have the right to define general and specific guidelines setting out how they intend to exercise these rights after their demise.
Users have, in any case, the right to file a complaint with the ANSPDCP.
In order to exercise their rights, users must send a letter for the data protection officer to the headquarters of the Office, accompanied by a photocopy of an identity document which bears their signature, to the following address: strada Stirbei Voda, nr. 7A, camera 301, Craiova, Dolj, or at the following e-mail address: office@caplaiasu.ro.

DATA RECIPIENTS
The relevant departments of the Law Office Plaiasu Cristina are the recipients of your personal data. These personal data will not be communicated to third parties, except for external suppliers of technical services who act to disseminate the content of the site. Our policy is to request these external suppliers of services to process the personal data in accordance with the confidentiality and security commitments of our office.

DATA RETENTION
Our law firm will retain the personal data of its users only for the time needed to process them for the purposes for which they were collected and in accordance with the regulations in force. Thus, the data relative to clients are retained for the entire duration of the contractual relationship, and, subsequently, for another three (3) years for the purpose of facilitating and prospecting, without prejudice to the obligations to retain or limitation periods.
Data relating to potential customers are retained for a period of three (3) years from their last contact with the firm. CVs are retained for two (2) years from the last contact with the employment applicant.

SECURITY
Our law office will ensure the security of your personal data by implementing an increased protection of data through using physical and logical security measures. We implemented a policy of protection of personal data against loss, improper use, modification or destruction. Any collaborator who accesses this information is informed with regard to the confidential nature thereof. Furthermore, we make sure that the technical services suppliers who might have access to personal data comply with the same obligation of confidentiality.
Nevertheless, users should be aware of the fact that, since the Internet is open to everyone and it is not a safe place, our law office cannot be held liable for the security of personal data sent through the Internet.

 

CONTACT
In order to request more information on the personal data protection policy, users can send us a letter at the following address: strada Stirbei Voda, nr. 7A, camera 301, Craiova, Dolj, or at the following e-mail address: office@caplaiasu.ro.
Within the strict limits of the above, users authorize Law Office Cristina Plaiasu to store and process the personal data they provided when they accessed and browsed the Site.

NOTIFICATION OF MODIFICATIONS
In order to check the updates of these terms and conditions, please check this page periodically.